Who we are

At Ad Hoc Storage Ltd we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that we do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Types of data we collect:

Website Cookies
Cookies – we collect cookies to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and to allow us to improve our site. For more information on our use of cookies please see our cookie policy
 
Google Analytics
When someone visits www.adhocstorage.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information on this please see our cookie policy.
 
Personal Data
We collect personal data about you and your organisation when:
• You sign the storage agreement for our self-storage services via email or paper forms
• You provide us with information about you or your business (including personnel details, addresses etc.)       via email or in person
• You provide us with payment information such as bank details and credit card information
• You visit our warehouses via CCTV monitoring.
 
Wi-Fi
We do not offer guest Wi-Fi, however site visitors who maybe granted access to our business Wi-Fi may do so only with prior permission and once provided with our secure password.
When you use Ad Hoc Storage Wi-Fi we may collect data about:
a) your device;
b) the volume of data which you use;
c) the websites and applications which you access; and
d) your usage by access time, frequency and location.  
 
CCTV
We use CCTV internally in our warehouses and on our yard to maintain the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime.  This information is stored securely on a password protected system only accessible by senior management.  Whilst our staff can view live images to enable them to safely carry out their duties, recorded images will be accessed only by senior management and only where necessary.  We will only share these images with a third party where required to do so by law or when the system is undergoing maintenance or repair. All images will be kept only for as long as is necessary.
 
Mailing Lists
We may use mailing lists to provide you with information about our services, to contact you to obtain additional information from you and check our records are right or to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.  We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.
 
We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our messages. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Joanna Sutherland on jo@boxstation.co.uk  
 
Third Parties
We share your information with third parties only in order to carry out self-storage services on your behalf. These include our warehouse management system providers, CRM and our IT support team. Where necessary and if required to do so by law, we share with HMRC, Trading standards, Central Government and other debt recovery and enforcement authorities.
 
We do not transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
 
Protecting your data
We take the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by it’s employees in the performance of their duties. Information is stored at the registered business premises using locked filing cabinets for paper copies of documents.  Where information is kept on our IT systems we use; firewall and antivirus protection; user ID profile with password protection – with partition drives and cloud synchronised auto back up facilities.
 
Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.
 
Retention of your data
We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for us to carry out our obligations for you. Certain information must be kept for 7 years for legal and financial obligations. This is archived in a secure manner and we have procedures in place to ensure that after this period, all information is shredded or deleted as appropriate.
 
Automated decision making
We do not use solely automated decision making processes in the course of our business. 
 
Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, erase or restrict the processing of the personal information that we hold. If you would like to request this information, please email your request to Joanna Sutherland via jo@boxstation.co.uk. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.
 
Changes to this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice was last reviewed in May 2018. The policy will be reviewed again in May 2019.
 
Copyright © 2010 Ad Hoc Storage. All Rights Reserved | Designed and powered by JDR Group Web Design